Xaomi Mobile Phones?

+5 votes
What is your experiances with these phones, they seem quite decent?

Any user reviews? Please post here.
asked Mar 16, 2017 in Smart Mobile Devices by Matthew Murdoch (60,920 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Hi Matthew,

Well it is in the top 5 best smartphones in the world, I personally say it is worth it for the cost. I have a user that recently bought one and i find its functionality is great even comparing it to the top guys (Samsung, Apple and sony)

Even takes two simcards so use one for the contract sim and one with lekker cheap Afrihost data.

And when it comes to storage you will have a great big 32gb onboard on most devices.

All round it is a great phone.
answered Mar 16, 2017 by K1ngFallen (3,020 points)
selected Mar 16, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch
0 votes
Hi, I'm currently using a Xiaomi redmi note 3 16 GB version and it's great. I upgraded from a Sony Xperia E4 and don't regret it. Phone is very responsive and the camera is great, 16MP with f/2.0. If you can afford it go for the 32GB version as it also has more ram. Both are dual SIM or single SIM with an SD card

The MIUI software is great, only downside I found was the lack of an app menu. I downloaded Nova launcher to over come that, there are other launchers that work too.

Battery is great, I get 2 days on a single charge with usage on campus using mostly mobile data (thanks afrihost) I tend to use my phone more on campus than at home.

Covers and tempered glass is a little difficult to find in stores, takealot does have some, but it's a limited range, I've ordered a set from eBay and waiting for delivery.

The current software is Marshmallow with a Nougat update expected before the end of the year, some say before September.

The display is full HD, haven't used it in full sunlight but it is good on a cloudy day.

No unnecessary apps installed other than 2 keyboard apps, SwiftKey and fleksy but both can be uninstalled.

The fingerprint scanner is faster than the S6 and unlocks on the first try.

I can't think of anything else to say other than order it now, the redmi note 4 is a newer option with 32GB storage standard device
answered Jul 12, 2017 by Zoldyck (640 points)