I lost all my emails on my laptop.

+2 votes
I need an important mail, which I can see is on the Afrihost server, when I log into my afrihost account. How can I forward it again to my mail box?
asked Jun 6 in Client Zone by SanLau (140 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
HI there

 

You should be able to set the email account up as imap on your laptop and this should sync all your mails over.

Please Note: Our Knowledgebase Article is available if you require a visual guide to setting up Outlook 2010.
https://support.afrihost.com/?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/350/76/how-to-setup-email-in-outlook-2010

Follow these instructions to set up your Afrihost or hosted domain email address.

If this is the first time you've opened Outlook 2010, the Welcome to Outlook 2010 Startup window will appear automatically. Click Next twice and continue to step 2.

1. Otherwise click the File tab, make sure Info is selected from the left menu and click Add Account.
2. Select Manually configure server settings or additional server types and click Next.
3. Select Internet E-mail and click Next.
4. Fill in your account details (see below the screenshot if you need help with this).
    * Your Name: Enter your name (or the name you'd like people to see when you send them email)
    * E-mail Address: Enter the address you're setting up, this could be an Afrihost address (yourname@afrihost.co.za) or a hosted domain address (yourname@yourdomain.co.za)
    * Account Type: Select either POP3 or IMAP from the dropdown list
    * Incoming mail server: For POP3, this is mail.domainname.com
    * Outgoing mail server (SMTP): your ISP's SMTP
    * User name & Password: Use the username and password for this email address
    * Click Next when you've finished entering these details.

5. Outlook will now test the settings you've entered. Click Close when it's finished.
    * If the test is successful, that's all you need to do, click Finish
    * If the test fails you'll be taken back to the Internet E-mail Settings screen (step 4) to fix the problem

6. Click the Send/Receive button (it's at the top left side of the Outlook 2010 window as shown in the image below) and your email will be downloaded to your Inbox.

For any other Email Client Setup articles please view our Knowledgebase Articles here:
https://support.afrihost.com/index.php?/Knowledgebase/List/Index/3/mail-client-setup
answered Jul 3 by nikinix (25,190 points)
0 votes
Hi

You can either setup an IMAP email account , OR , you can just forward the mail to yourself from the server using the webmail service
answered Jul 10 by djcrispysa (260 points)
0 votes
If you go through all the avenues listed above, check in your domains "users" folder and within the username check the folder "cur" and "new"

There should be emails in there. drag them to the new folder
answered Jul 18 by Matthew Murdoch (60,920 points)
...