if i register for uncapped adsl today, how long will it take before its up and running in my home?

+3 votes
asked Jun 9 in ADSL by simonesmeda (150 points)

6 Answers

0 votes
The account will be activated once your account has been verified using a colour copy of your ID. Once your account is activated, all you would need to do thereafter is configure your router with your ADSL uncapped account details from Afrihost.
answered Jun 19 by Tino (690 points)
0 votes
As long as it takes to be processed and you to set up your router
answered Jun 19 by kaynonkwelo (180 points)
0 votes
Uncapped packages are normally activated the same day after you sign up, generally 5min after sign up. You will receive an ADSL Username and password that you will need to configure onto your modem/router. However the time frame for Uncapped bundles (ADSL line + Uncapped Data) changes because you will need to wait for your ADSL line to be fully migrated or for the ADSL line to be fully Converted, once the line is activated your Uncapped Data will automatically be activated and you will be connected as soon you setup your ADSL router.

I hope the above has been helpful :-)
answered Jun 19 by TmProTech (140 points)
+1 vote
In order to make use of ADSL data, you would need the following
- An active postpaid Telkom line
- An active DSL line
- A DSL router
So reagarding the process of activating the package, there are a few scenarios.
1. You have an active DSL line with any other ISP
You would sign up a DSL data package with Afrihost and then your account would become active once your account has been verified (i.e. you have sent in a colour copy of your ID/Drivers licence to legal@afrihost.com). All you would need to do is setup your router with your Afrihost DSL account details and you should be good to go. In this scenario, you would pay Afrihost ONLY for the DSL data. The line rentals (DSL and voice) would be paid to the respective ISPs who manage the lines.
2. You have no Telkom voice line installed
So you would need to get a postpaid Telkom land (copper) line installed in order to make use of ADSL data, as ADSL is reliant on an active postpaid Telkom land line. You would need to contact Telkom to arrange the installation. Telkom can then convert the line to a ADSL line for a fee (timeframes are Telkom dependent).  
Afrihost can convert the line for you to a DSL line at no extra fee and thereafter take over management of the line (i.e. you would pay Afrihost for your DSL data and Line rental), and pay Telkom for the voice line rental.
answered Jun 19 by MickeyKTD (160 points)
0 votes
Assuming you have everything else in place, if you have had an Afrihost account previously on the same profile and no verification is required it could be within a few minutes. If verification is required within an hour or so. If you started with no landline or no ADSL and had to order from the landline, anywhere from 5 to 60days depending on Telkom.
answered Jun 19 by Albow (700 points)
0 votes
Afrihost will activate your DSL account within 24 hours of receiving your signup. Generally within 5-10 minutes. If you are a first-time Afrihost client, you will just need to send us a copy of your ID for verification.
answered Jun 19 by malebogo.s (220 points)
...