How do I set up my Afrihost email account on a Samsung GalaxyS5? I can't get it to go past the incoming settings screen.

+3 votes
asked Jul 15, 2017 in Smart Mobile Devices by Accounting Intellect (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hey there

The guide below should assist you getting the process complete.

http://deviceguides.vodafone.ie/web/samsung-galaxy-s5/basic-use/email-messaging/set-up-your-phone-for-email

Be sure to manually select the setup process so you are able to input the server names and types correctly.

If it is hosting your incoming server will be mail.yourdomainname eg mail.exampleofthis.co.za and the port 110.

Your username is your full email address and the password is the one your ISP gave you.

Your outgoing server (SMTP) will be your ISP's one. You can see from this list if you don't already have it: http://www.uniwebserve.com/outgoing_smtp_servers_south_africa.htm

I hope this helps
answered Jul 16, 2017 by Filet Mignon (24,130 points)
+2 votes
Hi There;
The following guide will show you how to set up the built-in email application on the Samsung Galaxy Tab/ any samsung device to access an IMAP or POP3 email server for incoming email, and an SMTP server for outbound email. The setup for both IMAP and POP3 is the same.

    Tap the Home icon
    Tap the Grid icon so you can view all installed applications
    Tap the Email icon
    Enter your Email Address and Password for the account you are setting up and tap Next
    Select the type of account: POP3, IMAP, Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync; select either POP3 or IMAP, as appropriate (figure 4)
    Enter the Incoming server settings: Username, Password, POP3 server (ex: pop.yourdomiain.com), Port, Security type, and Delete email from server, then tap Done, and then Next
    Enter the Outgoing server settings: SMTP server (ex: smtp.yourdomain.com), Port, Security type, Require sign-in (check box), Username, and Password, then tap Done, and then Next
    You can now select Account options: Email checking frequency (15 minutes by default), Send email from this account by default (check box), and Notify me when email arrives (checkbox) -- make your selections and tap Next
    Your email account is now set up on your Samsung Galaxy Tab and must be named -- also be sure to enter your name to be displayed on outgoing messages

Once completed, the Samsung Galaxy Tab will connect to the account and begin retrieving your email. While viewing the message list, you are also able to change the settings that are assigned to this account by tapping the Menu icon -- which is directly to the left of the Home icon -- and then tapping Account settings. The following options are available:

    Account name
    Your name
    Email check frequency
    Default account (make the current account the default email account on your Samsung Galaxy Tab)
    Email notifications
    Select Ringtone
    Vibrate
    Incoming settings (to modify IMAP or POP3 server settings)
    Outgoing settings (to modify SMTP server settings)

The menu icon also gives you more options, which include refresh, compose, folders, accounts and account settings.

Oddly, if you want to add another email account to your Samsung Galaxy Tab, it is done while viewing the message list of an account that has been previously setup. Tap the Menu icon -- which is directly to the left of the Home icon -- and then tap Accounts. Then start from the top of this guide to add another account.
answered Jul 17, 2017 by nikinix (25,190 points)
...