Why is website home page not loading but other pages do?

+3 votes
I installed Wordpress via Softaculous at CoramDeo.co.za

I installed over our previous Joomla site thereby overwriting it (which I wanted).

I proceeded to populate website via the Wordpress backend (so no problems logging in). All other pages are displaying.

Yet, the main page (domain name) is not loading. Also not showing an error page. Browser (several) seems to search and research for it the whole time.

Any possibilities for sorting it out?
asked Jul 30, 2017 in DNS by coramdqm (150 points)
Seems to be fine now?
Hi Matthew. Thank you for assisting. It does seem to be okay now. What occurred to me is that Softaculous did not first delete the old Joomla install before installing Wordpress. So there are still a number of Joomla related folders and files. So what I did then was locate an additional .htaccess file and configuration.php file as well as deleted the index.htm file (leaving only the index.php). At first I thought that it sorted out the problem but it had occured once after that as well. So can't be quite sure exactly what fixed it (and hopefully it remains fixed). I'll monitor for a couple of days. (There are still a bunch of unwanted files but I'm not sure which ones belongs to which CMS or other server side programme so I will leave that as is).

2 Answers

+1 vote
My suggestion would be to completely empty the web directory then install WordPress to avoid conflict, I will however look into this in an hour to see if I can source the issue.
answered Jul 31, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
0 votes
I suggest that my be a content error

If you using a sql server then recheck your tables if not then...start over and focus on just getting your problem page up workin first and take it in steps till you see what javascipt isnt compatible
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
...