Why don’t you make the data use for Afrihost App on afrihost APN for free?

+3 votes
asked Jul 30, 2017 in Smart Mobile Devices by Ruangreeff (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Because data isn't free ,
answered Jul 31, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
No but we use Afrihost APN for Data and they can allow that through or pay for the traffic to the App. How are you suppose to load new data or recharge when you are on the move and don't have data left to even use the app to do a recharge. If the Banks can foot the bill for data usage to their apps then the service providers can do the same...
+1 vote
This must be because not everyone uses mtn or afrihost service providers on their phones meanin the app will need routings for each different provider makin it a mess., basically coding this will take forever as networks would have to give static and dynamic routes for each app remade.
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
I look at this from a different perspective. Should you be a Afrihost client and use the Afrihost APN on a Smartphone or Tablet, the Afrihost APN should automatically allow the data flow to Afrihost server for free... This is not rocket science!
Agreed , ill have a look into this
...