Why do I get There is another product using this number when I try to activate?

+3 votes
I have already submitted a ticket via email, but received no response for more than 24 hours.

I have ported my number from Vodacom, and MTN assure me that the port worked and that my new SIM card is RICAed.  I try to activate the Modile S package that I have bought form AfriHost, but when I type in my cell phone number, I get an error saying "The server returned a "Internal Server Error"".

When I close that message, I get another one saying "There is already another product using the number".

What must I do?
asked Aug 3, 2017 in Voice by PeterTuffin (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Seems like a system issue, I would hop onto Facebook or Mybroadband and asks one of those reps to help so it reaches the right person.
answered Aug 3, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (60,920 points)
0 votes
Call the 011number to resolve
answered Aug 3, 2017 by RyanG (35,450 points)
...