Do you supply VIOP

+3 votes
I want to move over to fibre but want to get rid of my telkom line. Do you do Voice over IP?
asked Aug 5, 2017 in Voice by ronelr (150 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
Of course, what are you waiting for come join the family
answered Aug 5, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
+1 vote
I do not think afrihost offers VOIP, however you can use it over the fibre line, you will just have to get the VOIP through a different provider.
answered Aug 8, 2017 by Aslam (1,040 points)
0 votes
Not yet but you can use Skype or Whatsapp calling.  With skypr you can buy credits to call landline or cellphone numbers.
answered Aug 11, 2017 by ramsbod (1,820 points)
0 votes
You can use VOIP through different applications but it is not yet natively available as a product or service through Afrihost. Try Vox Telecoms for that.
answered Aug 12, 2017 by mikhailh (1,550 points)
0 votes
Good day RonelR,

Transferring your Telkom line to a VoIP system is very easy and saves you a lot of money.

It would require you to only have a SIP account and a SIP enable device.

I am able to provide you with both SIP account and SIP enable device.

To transfer (PORT) your Telkom number to us is a once-off cost of R150 ex VAT.

The SIP account is FREE.

The SIP enabled device varies from device to device, but can be obtained on a 12 Month Full Maintenance Rental.

The monthly number management fee is R99 / m ex VAT.

If you are interested, feel free to email me adam(at)smartcommunication(dot)co(dot)za
answered Apr 30 by SmartComm (380 points)
...