Problems with streaming after 5pm even on 200mbps package

+1 vote
Hi all,

 

i have been having serious problems with my internet this past week and a half and calling Afrihost is not helping resolve this. Basicslly I was on the 100mbps uncapped fibre package.  I use streaming services such as appletv and netflix and dstv catch-up and now after 5pm i cannot stream anything without buffering - even not download a dstv catch up title (which requires a minimum of 2mbps to download). I have done everything unplugged the vumatel box for 30min, restarted routers, restart appletv, unplugged everything, flushed dns cache, cmd flush etc and no improvement. I tried to upgrade to 200mbps package and still these problems persist - on wireless and wired systems.

The only thing I am suspecting now is that afrihost is throttling my uncapped connection from 5pm daily. Watching the streaming service now and it works perfectly as before 5pm.

 

Please help if anyone has a solution.

 

thank you
asked Aug 12 in ADSL by Birdsie (130 points)
I've been in daily contact with Afrihost and yet no change. Upgraded to 200mbps uncapped fibre and now looking at 1000mbps with 200GB capped to just be able to use any streaming service after 7pm daily. With upgrades no difference appeared. Vumatel also did speedtest and also tested slow line so it's not a router problem (these routers were checked and rechecked). Problems happen wireless and on direct LAN connected systems.

Ookla speedtest cabled: ping: 12
DL: 23.18
UL: 107

Wireless Ooklah: Ping: 10
DL: 15.18
UL: 108.20

Mybroadband speedtest wired: Ping: 27
DL: 9.22
UL: 85.61

Vumatel: got average ping of 19

4 Answers

0 votes
How do your tracert look like, if you could post them :)
answered Aug 12 by Matthew Murdoch (60,920 points)
0 votes
Depends on your ISP package as well as the network congestion
answered Aug 15 by RyanG (35,450 points)
+1 vote
Afrihost is currently not shaping nor throttling any of their fibre packages.

 

What router are you using ?

 

Does this happen only on wifi or is this applicable to lan cable to?
answered Aug 16 by nikinix (25,190 points)
0 votes
Understandably frustrating. Have you had a look at either the App or online client zone to see if they have appied FUP or Throtterling rules. There is usually an indication shown if you have hit the FUP on the "Home" service. If you are on Premium then this should not be the case.

If you have hit the FUP it may be worth upgrading to premium 100Mbps rather than Home 200Mbps.

It is also worth plugging directly into the Vumatel box and bypassing the router entirely while doing any further testing so that noone can point fingures at the equipment.
answered Aug 22 by DaveSA (230 points)
...