Disconnects from certain platforms

+1 vote
Hi,
I have been disconnecting from certain services most of the night tonight. Things like various Teamspeak servers and games just disconnect me randomly, and then I can't connect to them again for the next 15 to 30 mins. All the while browsing, streaming and different teamspeak servers / games seem uneffected.
I have never had this problem before, and my friends remained connected to the specific teamspeak servers and games, while I was disconnected.
I tried various things such as PC restart, router and CPE restarts, but I kept disconnecting every 20 minutes or so.

Was there any sort of maintence that might have been causing certain ports/connections to be blocked? I have Vumatel as a line provider.

Thanks.
asked Aug 13 in Fibre by mike.webb (180 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
That might be UDP limiting by your router / ISP / firewall / security software. If the streams are using UDP as well (TeamSpeak does too) then it may be too many UDP packets and something limits those from TS3 causing you to drop.
answered Aug 13 by Matthew Murdoch (60,920 points)
0 votes
Check your antivirus or could be your line speed ,
answered Aug 15 by RyanG (35,450 points)
+1 vote
Hi there

 

 

Are any of the specific lights flasing when this is occuring?

 

Are you just expericning a lower speed ?

 

It would be best to contact our support department for them to troubleshoot your issue correctly.
answered Aug 16 by nikinix (25,150 points)
...