I bought a MTN Sim, how do I get the Rica done - I already have an Afrihost account

+1 vote
asked May 14 in General by conradvr (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi there

You would have had to RICA when you bought the sim card.

Are you asking how to use your Afrihost mobile data on your MTN sim card?
answered May 14 by MarxA (1,840 points)
I bought a pay as you go card at PnP, they did not ask for Rica documents
You have to RICA where you bought the SIM card. Did they not ask you for any documents like ID or passport and proof of residence?
If they did, then your SIM card should be RICA'd. If not you would need to contact MTN directly.
Hi there! You need to go to an MTN store or Rica the prepaid SIM you bought from PNP. You will need your green ID book or ID card (Driver’s license wont work unfortunately) and a proof of residence. This will activate your SIM on the MTN network. Once the SIM is active you can sign up for your Mobile Voice or Data account on the Afrihost website. Alternately you can order from the Afrihost website and they will deliver you a new SIM and they will RICA you when they deliver it. Hope this helps!
0 votes

Hi there! You need to go to an MTN store or Rica the prepaid SIM you bought from PNP. You will need your green ID book or ID card (Driver’s license wont work unfortunately) and a proof of residence. This will activate your SIM on the MTN network. Once the SIM is active you can sign up for your Mobile Voice or Data account on the Afrihost website. Alternately you can order from the Afrihost website and they will deliver you a new SIM and they will RICA you when they deliver it. If you need more details regarding RICA if you order via Afrihost then you can see that here: https://www.afrihost.com/site/page/rica_information . Hope this helps!

answered 5 days ago by RSTLR (220 points)
...