Email Errors

+4 votes

Im getting the below error when i try to receive mails from my domain. It shows that the mails are there but i cannot download them using outlook.

<user@domainname>: connect to domainname: Connection timed out </user@domainname>

"domainname=my domain name"

asked Oct 3, 2014 in Email Hosting by anonymous

4 Answers

+1 vote

 This issue could be because of your internet connection being slow or your mail server not responding to the requests you are making. The server could be processing a lot of mails or experiencing load problems and not recognising your request that's why it will time out. Check internet connection if it is working fine and if it is contact your server admin to check if the server load if good and if there are no mails stuck in the queue.

answered Oct 6, 2014 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
–1 vote
check here: http://co.za/whois.shtml

Also make sure the domain is paid for and not in redemption.

 

Alternatively just retart both outlook and router and see if that helps.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,100 points)
0 votes
This is server issue please contact your admin
answered Aug 5, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
0 votes

I face issues with Outlook quite often. Don't know why but this application just doesn't like me. Thankfully I managed to add a cool signature which I created beforehand on Mysignature and also I set up sorting rules which help me a lot with analyzing of incoming emails.

answered Jan 23 by MarkUltra (460 points)
...