In smaller towns, what can I do in my community to get fibre installed?

+6 votes
With a short Facebook survey (a few hours) I got over 60 names of people in my small town that would be interested in Fibre. Is there anything I can do other than just submit my name to your coverage map thing to? Is this even possible, especially for a smaller place? How many people would need to go on it for it to be profitable, etc?
asked Mar 13, 2017 in Fibre by rudivdw (190 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
I would say it depends on the infrastructure in said area - if that is not there, you can only wait.
I personally would reach out to the main Fibre suppliers and show interest with all the information you gathered.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote
Unfortunately this is a supply and demand issue

Telkom is focussing on higher population areas currently first, it is possible that you can maybe get a petition drawn up to a representative, your local Telkom shop *if any* will need to then make a plan.

Unless you live in the middle of the karoo with 15 other people, though :)
answered Mar 13, 2017 by XBearerZA (700 points)
ok, but how many names would actually be needed? I've tried asking Vumatel in person, but after nagging them for a reply, they just did a copy and paste thing from their site. I think there's a fibre cable running past our town, but I'm not 100% sure. If I can get an actual number, then I can see if there's actually enough people who would be interested - for example, if they need 200 people to make it financially viable, then I can try and get that 200 names. My town is Riebeek Kasteel and Riebeek West (about 5km apart) - Wellington, which is about 30km from here, and I think they have fibre.
You would be better off not dealing with Vumatel yet in remote locations, as Telkom likely has a monopoly there.
Being a small town do you sometimes see OpenServe / Telkom vans ?
Go speak to them !
Thanks! Yes they are around - I'll give that a shot! thanks!
+1 vote
BECOME MAYOR.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by babyacid (430 points)
+1 vote

Hi there :)

What would be a best bet in having ALL of your community members go to The Afrihost Webiste and enter their details to show interest. The more, the merrier. What this will do is create a HUGE interest in your community and the specific Vendor in your area make contact with you and start laying the fibre :)

If you can sign up for your connection on our website, we can credit you up to R4000 immediately if fibre is available in your area by one of our providers.

We have many providers that could potentially provide you with this service, and we add more every day :)

Please visit Afrihost and check the availability in your area. If however not, then just add your details so the providers can contact you once it is available.

• Please note that there will be an installation fee. (Each provider has their on own installation fee).

• If you are renting your property, you will need to get consent from your landlord, or body corporate. (we will need an Affidavit from the landlord)

• You can select the fiber provider in your area.

• You can also select the type of package that you want.

• Afrihost fiber package includes an uncapped account.

• The order will then be process automatically through our system.

• We cannot provide an ETA on when your fibre will be installed, and is always up to the availability and time frame of the actual provider you signed up with.

If you are still unable to do this, or you are experiencing difficulties; please contact one of our Support Consultants, whom are standing by to assist you :)

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

answered Mar 17, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...