What to do about getting my line fixed (going on 6 weeks no net)

+6 votes
Line goes down

Phone afrihost they say they will log a fault with telkom, wait a week get a message that it has been resolved.

Line is up but SNR is averaging on 2.5 and line keeps dysyncing every few minutes.

Phone afrihost to tell them it hasnt been fixed, they say they will log a fault with telkom, wait a week get a message that it has been resolved, but when i check there is no change

Phone afrihost to tell them it hasnt been fixed, they say they will log a fault with telkom, wait a week get a message that it has been resolved, but again no change - yes a 2nd time

Phone afrihost to tell them it hasnt been fixed, they say they will log a fault with telkom, wait 2 days get a call from telkom asking when they can come, i say anytime. few days later no techincian came but get an sms from telkom and email from afihost saying the fault has been resolved - again no change

Phone afrihost again. they say they need to log a fault with telkom. again

a day or 2 later line goes dead.

Last Monday, phone afrihost to tell them i now have no line, they will escalate it with telkom.

Friday get a call from telkom saying the technician just left my properlt and the problem has been sorted, tell the lady that that was odd because i was on the property and there was no technician that was there at any point and the line has not been fixed. Get called a liar by the telkom lady.

Saturday a telkom tech arrives, looks at the problem, goes to the exchange and the line comes back on, run a test and the snr is still 2.5 and the line is still desyncing every few min. The tech says he will has to go to the exchange to sort it out, never to be heard from again.

Monday week 6 still can not use the internet. It works for a few minutes and desyncs and in those few min that it works i cant open a web page because its too slow

 

So to my question, what do i do to get this fixed?
asked Mar 13, 2017 in ADSL by ANB (180 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
if there are more people in your area affected by the same problem then have them contact telkom as well.

the more affected users that create a query will lead telkom to have the lines changed/upgraded
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Cassimvahed (1,210 points)
+1 vote
Had the same problem.

I called Telkom daily, had the problem escalated each time.

I called Afrihost (who were awesome)

I drove around looking for a Telkom technitian and asked tem to help.

I asked all my neigbors to log a fault on my behalf.

Then I prayed and the line was fixed next day.

During the process I got to know my wife and kids a lot better (no WiFi)
answered Mar 13, 2017 by A comment (280 points)
+1 vote

Hi there :)

When you first contact Afrihost, and a consultant has proceeded to go through the online Trouble-shooting of your DSL connection through Client Zone Level 1 of the Fault Escalation Matrix, as this may facilitate an actual fault logged on our systems via Telkom's fault logging process.

What this means, is according to Telkom/ OpenServe's Service Level Agreement; we as your ISP will only have the ability to escalate this to Level 2 after 50 hours of inactivity on this Fault.

Level 3 will only be permitted once there is no Telkom contact for 75 hours after the Level 2 Escalation was submitted.

Level 4 is no response is received after 100 hours since Level 2 was escalated.

Level 5, is the final level of escalation where we take it up via our Operational Manager to Telkom's Operational Manager for resolve.

So the above is all the steps available to all Internet Service Providers in the event they are managing your DSL line for you :)

If you still need support, or you have questions, please see below ways to contact us.

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

answered Mar 17, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...