Which Is Right For Me? Uncapped or capped internet.

+6 votes
asked Mar 13, 2017 in ADSL by Qetello (1,240 points)
I would suggest trying capped first and seeing if the data is all used up by the end of the month. You can always upgrade later.

2 Answers

+1 vote
that depends on a user. if u more into social media and browsing the internet then capped will work for you.

if you are a hardcore user and into online gaming/streaming online or downloading large content consistantly then uncapped will work best
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Cassimvahed (1,210 points)
+1 vote
I would say it also depends on your line speed, for instance having a 2mb ADSL line and a massive capped data package like 500GB a month, you will never be able to use it affectively.

Remember capped has unshaped, so it depends on what you do with the internet  you use too.

 

Personally i found my sweet spot of 100GB on a 2mb line

 

Also, if you currently have an account, check your data usages and work out what you average for say the past 3-6 months.

If its less than 100GB, rather go capped.
answered Mar 17, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
...