What ADSL Line Speed Do I Need?

+3 votes
asked Mar 13, 2017 in ADSL by Qetello (1,240 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
The Line speed you depends on your internet usage, but the Fater the Speed the Better and Environment and Area you live in plays a huge role , because most areas where i live we do not have Fiber and LTE i still Being Roled out so , what is it that you need to used the internet For
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Frankm (310 points)
+1 vote
It very much depends on what you plan on doing with your line. For streaming, I would suggest at least a 4mb line. For gaming or if you upload a lot, I would recommend fibre for its high upload speeds. If you plan on downloading a lot, make sure that your line isn't shaped or throttled after a certain amount of gigs downloaded. Obviously, faster is always better, especially if you have quite a few users on any line.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by JimPeaceful (220 points)
+1 vote
that depends on your nature of usage.if you are browsing the net or on social media, you can use anything from a 2 - 4 meg line and if you are streaming videos or downloading/uploading huge contents your better option will be a 10 meg + option
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Cassimvahed (1,210 points)
+1 vote
As said previously it depends what you plan to do, as well as the amount of users that will utilise the line.

With experience I found that a 4mb line works really good for streaming up to 720p and a 10mb line for 1080p (when using youtube as a test).
answered Mar 13, 2017 by ckow3 (160 points)
+1 vote

Just remember:

 

DSL up to 4Mbps Secondary Profiles

A - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 4Mbps

B - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 3Mbps

C - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 2Mbps

D - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 1Mbps


 

DSL up to 10Mbps Secondary Profiles

A - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 10Mbps

B - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 8Mbps

C - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 7Mbps

D - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 6Mbps

E - Minimum Sync Rate of 640Kbps and Maximum Sync Rate of 5Mbps

answered Mar 14, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
...