Line speed becomes snail pace in the evenings?

+6 votes

My line has usable normal speed up to 5 pm every day, where by it starts slowing down untill it is 400 kb/s, and returns to normal in the morning. It slows down at almost the exact second that the time reaches 5pm,7 days a week, I could set a watch by it. Also during rain, it doubles in both speed and signal qaulity.

asked Mar 13, 2017 in ADSL by Mordock (310 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
this occurs normally at times your exchange receives/transfers high bandwidth usage.

this is caused by internet users accessing the internet most frequently on those times.

if you have a little extra cash to spare, try upgrading your line speed.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Cassimvahed (1,210 points)
0 votes
this is huge
answered Mar 13, 2017 by naaibus (870 points)
0 votes
a proposal has been submitted to cleary divide the nation to have a day/night routine (day time for the one half and night time for the other. we'd really be cramming in two days with one sun. far out, surely?)
answered Mar 13, 2017 by naaibus (870 points)
Your answers make you seem like a spambot :|
0 votes
Could be various things, conjested exchanged, telkom, slight shaping.

Post a tracert :)
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (64,040 points)
Defo not shaping, 400 kb/s ???? I think Telkom is a much better answer. Here's a tracert anyways to telkom.co.za

>tracert telkom.co.za

Tracing route to telkom.co.za [165.143.158.60]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms    <1 ms     1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *       15 ms    16 ms  jhb-in2.ip.adsl.co.za [169.1.5.30]
  4     *       16 ms    18 ms  jhb-net1.ip.adsl.co.za [169.1.5.52]
  5     *        *       18 ms  169-1-5-74.ip.afrihost.co.za [169.1.5.74]
  6    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  41.169.57.216
  7    16 ms    16 ms    18 ms  41.160.2.69
  8    84 ms    90 ms    91 ms  rrba-ip-lir-1-gig-0-0-0-102.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.43.25.137]
  9     *       82 ms    79 ms  nbsc-ip-er-1-gig-6-1-0.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.43.51.74]
 10    20 ms    18 ms    18 ms  telkom-sa-tienet-gw.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.25.10.42]
 11     *        *       20 ms  198.54.206.73
 12    19 ms    22 ms    20 ms  explore.telkom.co.za [165.143.158.60]

Trace complete.
That looks like packet loss to me, ask Telkom to reset your port - might work
0 votes
Hi there :)

Generally, the sort of congestion you have reported is as a result of low port availability and congestion on an exchange level. Your individual line works very well and the stats look great, but the exchange itself could be overloaded.

This results in fluctuating speeds, high latency and occasionally packet loss. This would affect all lines connecting on that particular exchange. The reason it happens predominantly at certain times of the day is because, it's the time of day that a majority of the connections in your area are being utilized. This is also evident at nights, and over weekends when there are more users on your connection.

A residential area is usually going to be affected during early to late evening, and fine during the day. If there are a large number of businesses and home offices in the area, daytime usage would be affected mostly.

Ultimately, the only way to permanently resolve this would be for Telkom to upgrade the capability of the exchange you are connecting to. This is unfortunately, not something that can be requested. Telkom follows their own upgrade and modernization schedule, and are most likely already aware of the congestion on that exchange.

If you need any more assistance, or you are experiencing difficulties; please contact one of our Support Agents, whom are standing by to assist you :)

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)
answered Mar 17, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...