Will Afrihost ever block p2p media piracy?

+6 votes
Downloading (pirating) movies/games/music/etc online provides sale of data, so is good for an ISP (sort of).

It is illegal, and may also become illegal to provide the means to commit a crime.

It can also slow down network speeds for other users and push up data prices by consuming more "free data"

 

Will afrihost ever attempt to block popular p2p torrent sites or continue to turn a blind eye?
asked Mar 13, 2017 in ADSL by A comment (280 points)
Contrary to popular belief P2P is not only used for piracy there are numerous systems that work off of P2P protocols, some games even use P2P to distribute updates. Banning it would also not sort out piracy since most people stream pirated media these days or FTP to download pirate software. Even legitimate streaming consumes alot of bandwidth.

If you are asking this question because your line is slow and Telkom have told you it's because people are torrenting stuff, tell them to stop lying to you about the shoddy state of their infrastructure.

4 Answers

0 votes
it has not been mentioned by afrihost as yet.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Cassimvahed (1,210 points)
+1 vote
Hi. In my opinion(as I can not speak for afrihost).

P2P downloads sound to me like it's a big source of income for an isp.

The way I see it almost everybody with an internet connection downloads a torrent at some stage, and if this was blocked people would not have the need to have higher linespeeds, which in turn means less income to the isp.

If you think about it, a 2mb line is more than adequate for browsing and normal downloads for a home connection.

So in conclusion, if an isp was to block P2P downloads, I can see people downgrading their lines as there is no reason to have the speed, but nowhere to use it.

Regards Calvin.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Calvinm1 (220 points)
+1 vote
ISP's have answered this in a MyBB article before.

The short answer is No, they wont. Read Here: https://mybroadband.co.za/news/adsl/145435-will-south-african-adsl-isps-block-torrents-and-piracy-websites.html
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote
Contrary to popular belief P2P is not only used for piracy there are numerous systems that work off of P2P protocols, some games even use P2P to distribute updates. Banning it would also not sort out piracy since most people stream pirated media these days or FTP to download pirate software. Even legitimate streaming consumes alot of bandwidth.

If you are asking this question because your line is slow and Telkom have told you it's because people are torrenting stuff, tell them to stop lying to you about the shoddy state of their infrastructure.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Mordock (310 points)
...