data carry over

+3 votes
is it possible to have excess mobile data carried forward for the next month
asked Mar 13, 2017 in General by Cassimvahed (1,210 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
Yes, but will they actually do it is anyones guess.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by A comment (280 points)
0 votes
Not sure if you are refering to ADSL or mobile, but my 100GB ADSL package does seem to.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+2 votes
Monthly Mobile data (As far as I am aware and from my own experience) does not carry over to the next month.

However, it seems that data top ups do carry over to the next month. So perhaps it would be good to try lowering your monthly cap on your mobile data account and enabling automated top ups. This way you won't be spending money on data you arent using and could even have data that you have purchased (With the automated top-ups) carry over to the next month

 

Hope that answer helps :)
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Starker3 (430 points)
+1 vote
Monthly Data will only expire at the end of the NEXT month. This means that if you haven't used all of your monthly data by the end of the month, it will rollover to the next month. For example, if you get 10GB per month and you have 3GB left at the end of February, this 3GB data will rollover to March, giving you a total of 13GB to use until the end of March.

All Data Topups purchased only expire at the end of the following month. For example, if you buy a data topup on 5 February, your topup data will only expire at midnight on 31 March.
answered Mar 14, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote
The roll over works as such: the left over data from the end of the month will carry over and add to the next month provided that it does not exceed the value your package entails for a month. This carried over data will last for a month only, and will then be forfeited.

So basically, if u get 2GB data per month, as long as you have 2gb or less at the end of the month, say March, it will carry over to April and last until the end of April.
answered Mar 14, 2017 by Yudhistir (380 points)
...