What is a cpe device and what is a WAN connection.

+3 votes

2 Answers

+2 votes
CPE stands for Consumer Premises Equipment, so in other words physical devices that need to be installed at your house

A WAN connection is basically your connection to the ISP and then to the outside world wide web (Internet)
answered Mar 13, 2017 by XBearerZA (700 points)
Thanks for clearing that up.
+1 vote
CPE device is the Customer Premises Device that  connects to the fibre and provides a connection point for your router. This is usually provided by your service provider.

WAN (wide area network) connection refers to the Internet facing (external) connection on your router. This connects to the CPE .  The  internal connection/s (ports) is known as LAN (local area network).  This is where you connect your computer and if you have WiFi it will usually be configured to be on the LAN side of your router
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Electron (160 points)
...