What to do if I get 5Mbps on my 10Mbs line? How high speed should I be getting?

+7 votes
asked Mar 13, 2017 in ADSL by Sinvaer (220 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
The most I have seen from a 10Mbs line is about 1.1Megabytes a second (that is on my fibre line)

 

Getting 5 instead of 10, means that your line is either

1. Being shaped by your ISP or

2. Your line is not synchronising at 10240kbps
answered Mar 13, 2017 by XBearerZA (700 points)
Thanks. I have a capped adsl account so I should give afrihost a call quick.
It is not that I disagree with your answer, but it seems that there is a discrepancy here. On another question https://answers.afrihost.com/10106/fix-my-line-is-currently-unavailable we are informed that Telkom changed to an automated system that picks up these type of problems and that a fault will be logged for you to resolve it quicker? As I commented on that question in theory it sounds awesome, but does it work in reality?
0 votes
have the same issue, sounds like the afriMOREorLESS, surely?
answered Mar 13, 2017 by naaibus (870 points)
+1 vote
You could also have a line fault. Certain faults would cause you speed to drop even though your voice will still work.

Distance from the exchange could be a factor.

Degradation of the copper as well
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Techy19 (160 points)
+2 votes
If you know how, login to your router and check the status of you line sync. If it does not show 10240kbps your line is not syncing at full speed. If it does, it could be shaping or you are very far from the exchange
answered Mar 14, 2017 by djshaunl (180 points)
+1 vote

Hi there :)

There are things you can do to check if there may be some problems on your line, and you can measure the approximate distance you are from the exchange.

First you need to find out what your Attenuation is on your downlink, and you could do the following:

Most DSL modems/routers have admin interface that allows for viewing the actual attenuation, SNR (signal-to-noise ratio) and sync speed (or ATU-x) values.

1. Find your router's IP - type ipconfig in command prompt and note the IP address value listed as the "Default Gateway". This is your router's IP address.

2. Connect to your router's admin interface - type your router's IP address into the address field of your web browser. You may have to use the default password to login to your router, we have an extensive list in our routers database.

3. Locate the status page - once you login look through the menus for something named "WAN", "Status", or "Connection". It should contain the values you're looking for:

* Signal Attenuation (Measured in dB) - may indicate the maximum sync speed you can get
* SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) (Measured in dB) - higher is better
* TX Power Level (Measured in dBm) - current/available transmission power levels, max 20dBm
* Sync Speeds (or ATU-x) (Measured in kbps or bps) - bitrate from the exchange to the modem

Once you have the above values, you can go to Speed versus distance calculator to calculate the approximate distance you are from the exchange. Please note, that this may be wrong if there really are problems with your DSL line.

If you are still unable to do this, or you are experiencing difficulties; please contact one of our Support Consultants, whom are standing by to assist you :)

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

answered Mar 17, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...