Is a Huawei E5331 LTE enabled?

+5 votes
I got one of the first mobile dongles and SIM card from Afrihost. Is  a Huawei E5331 LTE enabled? I'm involved with the deaf community and we sometimes get a seminar streamed in South African Sign Language but it seems the dongle is to slow to handle it.

Any suggestions?
asked Mar 13, 2017 in Devices by Panic (170 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
No, it doesn't support LTE

Max is HSPA+
answered Mar 13, 2017 by cherring (160 points)
0 votes
Usually any phone from early 2014 to now is LTE supported but the max of your Huawei might be High speed packet data access so it will be slow or  it might also be the RAM as apps might be weighing it down or the memory of the phone itself.
answered Mar 18, 2017 by Austin (250 points)
0 votes

Huawei E5331 is a 3G mobile hotspot, it can't support 4G LTE. 

answered Mar 17, 2018 by Estyle (1,700 points)
...