How do I cancel my subscription?

+5 votes
asked Mar 14, 2017 in General by Qetello (1,240 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
You are not bound by a subscription as such, you can cancel it whenever you feel like. All you would have to do is log on to your account at clientzone.afrihost.co.za and click on the connectivity option. Then select the package you want to cancel the subscription for and the option would be there for you to do so. All you would have to then do is follow the necessary steps for the process.
answered Mar 14, 2017 by Yudhistir (380 points)
+5 votes
It is really sad to see you leave us! If there is anything we can do to keep you with us, please let us know.

Please note that we do NOT take email as confirmation for cancellation. You will need to go to the below website to make the necessary changes. If the below is not done, your account will remain active. We do this to protect your security and prevent anybody else trying to cancel your account fraudulently.

To cancel your subscription with us, you can log in to the Client Zone(https://clientzone.afrihost.com/).

Upgrades/downgrades/cancellations are not possible between the 25th to the last day of the month; as our billing system will be running.

Once logged in, click on  "My Connectivity"> Edit package> Cancel service Here you will be able to cancel your subscription with us, by clicking on the cancel icon.

Kindly be advised that there is a 30 days notice period required
for all cancellations.
However, should cancellation be done before the 23rd of the month,
then cancellation will be effective end of the same month.

eg. if you cancel before the 23rd of the month ,then cancellation
of your services will be effective on the 30th of that month .
If done after the 23rd of the month, cancellation will be effective
end of the following month.
answered Mar 16, 2017 by nikinix (25,450 points)
0 votes

Any cancellations need to be made before the 23rd of the month in which Clients wish to cancel.
Any cancellation after the 23rd will go into effect at the end of the following month.

Section 12 of the Afrihost Terms & Conditions

12.1. Afrihost operates Month-to-Month contracts. Either the Client or Afrihost may terminate the agreement, or a particular Service, by giving one calendar month’s notice to the other. For example, if notice is given on the 15th of January, termination will take effect on the 1st of March. Particular Service Terms may allow for shorter notice periods.

12.2. The Client must give notice of termination to Afrihost via ClientZone. Cancellation of any Service is the Client’s responsibility and all tools to effect such cancellation are provided in ClientZone. The Client is responsible for ensuring that such cancellation of service is actioned with due attention to terms of cancellation, as well as cancellation conditions which require the Client to specifically indicate a required process. Should the Client incorrectly complete the cancellation process, Afrihost will not be liable for any additional costs or compensation due to the error.

If you require further assistance please email: support@afrihost.com

or contact Afrihost support on 011 612-7200

or via live chat support on our website

alternatively you may request a call back by smsing the word 'help' to 32541

answered Aug 30, 2017 by AfriDazzil (33,230 points)
AfriDazzil’s reply does not agree with previous replies, which said that cancelling before 23rd of the month will stop a subscription at the end of that month.
...