Can't get into my CPanel

+6 votes
I keep getting this error "Login Attempt Failed!" when I try login to my CPanel.
When I use the direct link from my email, it tells me the site is unsecure.

What should I do to correct this?
asked Mar 15, 2017 in Shared Hosting by Rookie (4,740 points)
"Login Attempt Failed!" means that either your username or password is incorrect. On ClientZone, click on Hosting > (domain name) > Hosting Settings > Send Passwords > (enter the email address you want the details sent to) > Send Details. Your FTP details will be emailed to you. Verify that the credentials you are using are the same as the ones on Section 3 & 4 of the email you received.

Your connection to Afrihost servers is secure. You just need to add and accept the security exception (Proceed), as this might be your browser not being able to identify the server's identity information.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Accept the certificate for the site and save it.
answered Mar 15, 2017 by Unathim (200 points)
+2 votes
Hi there :)

First you will need to ensure that your username and password is correct to log on to your cPanel. If you are able to log onto cPanel through Client Zone, then it could just be an inaccurate password error.

In Client Zone >Click on the Hosting tab >Click on your Domain name >Click on cPanel >Click on Log on to cPanel. If this resolves then retry your details.

When you are entering the direct link from your email, it just means you need to enable your browser to add the exception as all our shared hosting servers are secure; which is directly responsible for your web browser asking this from you. You don't need to worry about this at all :)

Copying and pasting the username and password from the FTP email you received from us, usually allows entering your cPanel through the web browser. Typing the username and password sometimes results in a space or a character out of place. Try it, if not please give us a ring where our capable consultants will assist you in this.

Thank you for your reply.

We are not able to remotely establish this connection.

Support via Phone

Want to talk to someone over the Phone? No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541

* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

Thank you for contacting Afrihost.

Have an awesome day further.
answered Mar 15, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
+3 votes
"Login Attempt Failed!" means that either your username or password is incorrect. On ClientZone, click on Hosting > (domain name) > Hosting Settings > Send Passwords > (enter the email address you want the details sent to) > Send Details. Your FTP details will be emailed to you. Verify that the credentials you are using are the same as the ones on Section 3 & 4 of the email you received.

Your connection to Afrihost servers is secure. You just need to add and accept the security exception (Proceed), as this might be your browser not being able to verify the server's identity information.
answered Mar 15, 2017 by TheOisSilent (640 points)
...