migrate azure vm to hyper-v

+5 votes
Good day guys,

 

i would like to find out how to migrate my azure vm to hyper-v or to afrihost server hosting , please help .
asked Mar 16, 2017 in Cloud Hosting by Life4cash (250 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
HI there

As long as the vm you have is compatible with hyper v this can be done !

With either one of the 2 options :

you would need to get a gen2 hyper v vhdx image or copy the data over the internet to the nee server.

If there is any other iformation you need please let us know.
answered Mar 16, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes

Azure currently only supports .VHD but plans are in place to support .VHDX

So you should have no issues downloading the VM off of Azure.

This site explains it pretty well step by step:

Azure VM download

answered Mar 21, 2017 by Noodleza (390 points)
...