Fibre turn around time

+3 votes
Hello,
I signed up for fibre lasy week and have heard nothing.
What is the turn around time on fibre activation once signed up?

How much longer must I wait?
asked Mar 20, 2017 in Fibre by Rookie (5,480 points)
reshown Mar 20, 2017 by AfriDazzil

3 Answers

+2 votes
Good day,

It all depends on which provider you signed up with.

Vumatel : Up to 7 working days

Openserve: Up to 6 weeks

TT Connect: Up to 6 weeks

Octotel: Up to 6 weeks

Mitsol: Up to 6 weeks

MFN : Up to 14 working days

Frofgoot: Up to 6 weeks

Century City: Up to 7 working days
answered Mar 20, 2017 by faithmunthali (630 points)
+2 votes
This will depend on the turnaround for your installation and activation. Once the line has been installed in your premises it can take up to 5 days for the provider to activate your line. As soon as your Fibre line is active, you can be connected to Pure Internet Joy from Afrihost within 24 Hours.

Each provider has a different lead time for installation and activation. If your line is already activated, you’ll be connected shortly after you sign up.
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Fin (180 points)
0 votes
Hi there :)

This might depend on the provider you are talking about, but let's take an example:

So let's say that OpenServe received the successful application on 2017-03-03  at the approximate time of 21:18:25 via the API (Application program interface) from our systems to theirs.

The estimated time frames that OpenServe has indicated is approximately 6 weeks for installation of the CPE/ ONT in your home.

So you may want to drop us a query at fibre@afrihost.com to ascertain the status of your order submitted through the API system, or you can give one of our friendly Customer Service Agents a call, or use any of our other means of communication. All our agents on the inbound help center are standing by to assist you :)

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)
answered Mar 20, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
TT Connect Fibre, 7 weeks and still waiting
...