Should one reset a wife on a monthly basis hence the connection is poor or unreliable?

+9 votes
Hi Afrihost

Should one reset a wife at router on a monthly basis or must router keeps its settings hence the connection is poor or unrealiable somethime?
asked Mar 20, 2017 in ADSL by Dustin (250 points)
A "wife" should most definitely be reset every week or so, otherwise they get out of line and difficult to control!
Trollin hard ne`

13 Answers

0 votes
i would say no! wifi suppose to keep settings
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Dustin (250 points)
0 votes
You don't necessarily have to reset the modem every month but it is advisable that when you are experiencing performance issues, to reset the modem as reconnecting may improve performance.

If your issue is still not resolved, do ping tests and traceroutes to determine the cause of the issue. The first test being to your exchange by pinging bras.afrihost.com
answered Mar 20, 2017 by moedawood (490 points)
0 votes
Simple on off should help instead of a complete reset
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Craigsteyn (140 points)
+6 votes
I would love to reset a wife more regularly then once a month!
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Agm1512 (260 points)
+5 votes
Don't reset the wife unless she asks to be reset. If she says she is 'fine' call the Afrihost helpline for some friendly conversation. They might not be any help, but they will be uber friendly.
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Vanilla Thunder (340 points)
0 votes
Definitely not needed.. If there is problems.. A reset shouldn't cure the problem
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (64,690 points)
0 votes
Restart router once a week, just to be sure, most newer routers will do a refresh periodically as far as I know.
If you're on a normal ADSL connection, check your phone to see if there is static, if there is, I'd advise replacing the adsl filter (especially if you've had a thunder storm recently).
Also do speedtests and a simple ping to a server (google.com or whatever you choose) - Windows key + R - cmd - ping www.google.com
Check for packet loss, it will send 4 packets and you should get all 4 back, if not, you're losing data somewhere.

Call Afrihost, more than likely they'll know what to do and help you accordingly.
answered Mar 20, 2017 by WickedJuiceGuy (140 points)
0 votes

Hai, 

The best way is to change the Wifi channel

Wireless routers broadcast on numerous different channels, similar to radio stations. It can cause buildup and static if a lot of people are on the same channel. Newest routers feature automatic channel selection. If you have an older model, test and try another channel to see if you experience less interference.

Use the free Wifi Analyzer Android app to pick the best channel for your router. The app works great by scanning immediate channels and helping you find a less crowded channel. Move the router around the house to maybe find an even better channel.

answered Mar 22, 2017 by Khetha (560 points)
+3 votes
Depends on your connection if it is good then leave your wife alone...

But if your connection is bad, then by all means reset using chocolete and wine, I suggest doing so with upmost caution
answered Mar 22, 2017 by adam (250 points)
0 votes
Your Router should never be reset/rebooted for line related issues.

 

If you have line related issue(slow speeds,high latency) you should login in to the router and re-establish/restart/redial the PPP connection(WAN) ,this will provide you with a new IP and reset your connection without losing any logs on your router.

 

While you are expierincing this issue i would advise doing a traceroute and ping test to 8.8.8.8 or google.com, ping test should run for 1000 packets to get accurate statistics.
answered Mar 26, 2017 by ChrisSwart94 (270 points)
...