I want to change from Telkom to Afrihost-what must I do?

+5 votes
asked Mar 21, 2017 in General by melius (170 points)
Thanks Witblits, for a very complete answer. That is exactly as things are unfolding at the moment - waiting for Telkom to come back after sending them the form.

MW

6 Answers

+1 vote
Do you want to just change ISP or who manages your line as well?

Either way the process is pretty straight forward. Just sign up for Afrihost and follow the prompts during the checkout process. As they will ask you questions if you want them to manage your line etc...
answered Mar 21, 2017 by Noodleza (390 points)
0 votes
You can order the service via clientzone or website by choosing the line bundle
answered Mar 21, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
0 votes

First of all you mush make sure you adsl line and data is not on contract with telkom. (on telkom bill will say something like business 300 or so)

If not, phone telkom first on 10210. Then go through the promps, you'll end up at billing in the end. Tell them you want your adsl part of your phone line to be put in the wholesale dealer pool. (don't cancel it!!) They will email you a form or give you this link. (added the link so no call needed :) )

http://www.telkom.co.za/today/media/downloads/43045_Contract__Service_Cancellation_Form_V4_final_20151119_1.pdf

Give it a couple of days then phone telkom to confirm that you have been put in dealer pool.

If so, apply on afrihost page.

answered Mar 22, 2017 by CptJakMorgn (220 points)
0 votes
The first thing to do is to port your Telkom number to Mtn. Then log on to Afrihost webdite www.afrihost.com. You'll find many options there
answered Mar 22, 2017 by Khetha (560 points)
0 votes

Hi, Firstly, contact Afrihost to take over your Telkom line, they are extremely good and you just follow the steps from there. this means you do not have to deal with Telkom anymore, which is a plus :)

answered Mar 22, 2017 by natalierae (300 points)
0 votes
I have done this some time ago and it is pretty straight forward. As others commented you need to determine if you are on a month to month or on a contract with Telkom.

You will be sent a form where you request to cancel your service with Telkom and note on the form that you will be migrating to another ISP. You will then be sent a notification from Telkom that your line has been moved to a holding port where you have a couple of days (3 or 4 days if I remember correctly) to contact Afrihost and inform them that your line is in the holding port. You can then just tell them what package you want and it is done.

It can be a lengthy process (mine took about 3 weeks), but it all depends how long it takes for Telkom to cancel your service and add your line to the holding port. Once that is done you are up and running with Afrihost the same day. Well woth the wait though.
answered Mar 24, 2017 by Witblitz (190 points)
...