What is capped soft capping?

+3 votes
asked Mar 21, 2017 in Afrihost Plus+ by bcbob (150 points)
reshown Mar 22, 2017 by AfriDazzil

3 Answers

0 votes
  • Soft-capping on capped DSL: When your data cap runs out, your connection is instead throttled to 128 kilobits per second.

    This means that once you hit your quota, you are not cut off, but just slowed down quite alot. But you are still able to do basic web browsing or instant messaging!
answered Mar 22, 2017 by InternetMatt (10,620 points)
+1 vote
Hi there :)

Soft capping means that when your DSL Capped data account reaches a certain cap, let's take for example purposes 500 MB left on your account; you will still be able to use the Internet services with some reduced functionality.

This means that you're able to load web pages, and do some searches as well as log into your Client Zone to top up your capped DSL data account.

If you need further explanation on what soft-capping means, please don't hesitate to contact us using one of the following methods :)

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)
answered Mar 22, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
0 votes
Good day,

Soft Capping on Capped DSL will restrict throughput on the clients account to approximately 128kbps when the clients total data package runs out. This is no way impacts other DSL Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policy as this policy is specific to Afrihost Plus+ Services and will not impact Terms for unrelated products or those not linked to an Afrihost Plus+ account.
answered Mar 22, 2017 by faithmunthali (630 points)
edited Mar 22, 2017 by faithmunthali
...