What software can I use to check what devices are using the internet on my WiFi

+5 votes
I tend to game alot but sometimes one or more devices at home are hogging the bandwidth and lagging me out, what software if any out there can I use to see which device is the culprit
asked Mar 22, 2017 in ADSL by Avokodo (210 points)
What internet are you using and how many devices are on the network?
Use GlassWire Pro to See Who is Connected (And Get Alerts when a New Device Connects to Your Wi-Fi).

I think u can also download Internet Connections from the Playstore. It can also help monitorthe usage of you Internet.
5 devices, laptop, 3 phones and a tablet

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I use "Fing", its an app and displays it pretty nicely for you and what services the device is running:

 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.overlook.android.fing&hl=en
answered Mar 22, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
selected Mar 23, 2017 by Avokodo
Thanks I'll check it out tonight
dont forget the green tick :D
0 votes
You don't need any software, if you log into your router and check under maintenance then you'll see an option that says Attached Devices and that'll show you everything that's connected to your internet/wifi.
answered Mar 22, 2017 by AliceMalice (140 points)
Yeah but it doesn't tell me which device is using the bandwidth and it's just I.p not the devices names
0 votes
Most WiFi routers have a web interface where you can see the connected devices, most are also advanced enough to block unwanted devices
answered Mar 22, 2017 by Madara (220 points)
0 votes
Good Question.. I'd like to know too..
answered Mar 23, 2017 by Barbz371 (200 points)
...