Shopping cart

+3 votes
Hi

I am the owner of an online store. I am wanting to shift my hosing company. One of the things that the current hosting company is trying to scare me with is the shopping cart. Do your packages include a shopping cart?

What package do you suggest for e-commerce website?

Do you have technicians that can help if something goes wrong? and if Yes, what are the hourly charges for support?
asked Mar 23, 2017 in Shared Hosting by mlambooy (150 points)

5 Answers

+4 votes
HI there

 

We offer your basic cms websites like for instance word press joomla cm4all magento etc .

 

These cms do come with plugins to add shopping carts however when it comes to the support of your website we are not website developers however if there is a change from the hosting portion that effects your website we will gladley help fix it for you.

Our support guys will always advise on how to help fix the problem first if there is something that needs to be fixed by your developer they will tell you also they will advise you to log a ticket with our off site hosting team which may do the fix for you at 450 p/h.

Please let me know if you have any more questions
answered Mar 23, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes
Afrihost just host your site, what is on your website is your own or what you ask a web designer to do.

 

Just ensure you have SSL on your site
answered Mar 23, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
0 votes
Hi! This site helped me with my online store - https://www.templatemonster.com/blog/15-best-joomla-portfolio-themes/ I bought theme for it here. And I'm very pleased. And it's very affordable for me
answered May 28, 2017 by Ksenona (220 points)
0 votes

I've been thinking of starting a handbag replica store and wordpress website with some plugins added seems to be the easiest solution. I am already testing it and I am pretty satisfied. By the way, I was surprised by the fact that handbag replica niche doesn't have much competition. The only hard thing was to find handbag provider but it only required spending some time on the web in search of info, you can find More details at Mau-fashion.com if you need.

answered Nov 19, 2019 by Soplo919 (570 points)
0 votes

Oh, I remember how I struggled with a shopping card o one online shop. It was somewhere in the bottom corner for some reason, and I decided to give up shopping there. I was looking for supplements, so when I found this page, it was amazing because it's user-friendly, and I immediately found the best supplement for me with some help from reviews.

answered Aug 26 by okchacha (460 points)
...