Stuck on Afrihost page when trying to get my fibre working

+3 votes
I have connected my computer to the cpe box on my wall at home and it comes up with an Afrihost page and asking for log in details...
Where do I get these details?
asked Mar 23, 2017 in Fibre by Rookie (5,280 points)
Your login details is your client zone log in details. username, which is your primary email address and your password.

3 Answers

+5 votes
HI there

These are your client zone details.

The details you use to log into clientzone.afrihost.com.
If you have forgoten your client zone details:

Apologies that you may have forgotten your password.

We unfortunately do not keep the passwords, but you are able to reset it.

Click on the link below, type your username and click on forgot password!
Simple as that :) It shall email you the password or a link to reset it.

http://www.clientzone.afrihost.com

If there are any other questions please let us know.
answered Mar 23, 2017 by nikinix (25,450 points)
0 votes

It is your ClientZone details.

The email address you supplied at sign-up.

If you have forgotten your password, you can go to https://clientzone.afrihost.com/en/login and type your email address in the "Username" field and then click the "Forgot Password" button. You will be sent an email with a link to reset your password.

You then login on the Afrihost page with your email address and latest password.

answered Mar 23, 2017 by daleattree (240 points)
0 votes
Hi there :)

The blue screen is your Client Zone login page. The username is your email address you used to sign up with Afrihost, as well as the password you used for signing up with Afrihost.

If you are still unable to do this, or you are experiencing difficulties; please contact one of our Support Consultants, whom are standing by to assist you :)

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

Thank you for contacting Afrihost.

Have an awesome day further.
answered Mar 23, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...