Transfer TLD domain

+3 votes
Hello,

I want to transfer my .com domain to you guys.
I am not sure how to go about this.
Please provide me with the steps
asked Mar 24, 2017 in DNS by Rookie (4,780 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Good Day,

I trust you are well :)

Below is the steps you would normally follow to transfer your domain from one host to another.

1. First find out what the cancellation procedure is with the current host.

2. Ask current host for website/email backups, if needed. A full backup is sometimes called a cpmove file, you can also request for one of these.

3. Signup for the package of you choice on our side, http://afrihost.com, during signup select the transfer option (Not new registration or Self Manage)

4. We will submit the transfer request.

5. You can provide us with the backups so we can assist with moving the content for the emails/website to our server.

6. The transfer request is accepted.

7. People view website that is now on our server.

I hope this helps.

Please let us know if we can assist with anything else.

Kind Regards,
answered Mar 24, 2017 by nikinix (25,450 points)
+1 vote
To transfer your domain to us, just go to https://clientzone.afrihost.com/order/#/hosting and select the relevant type of hosting package you would like.

The order form will ask you if this is a new domain or an existing domain you wish to transfer, you select "transfer".

If you are a new client, you will be asked to provide us your personal details. Existing clients will login with the ClientZone details.

You then provide or select payment details and complete the checkout.

If the domain is already with Afrihost and the domain is being transfer from the original owner to you, then the original owner needs to login to there ClientZone and invoke the "Give Domain" process. This process will email you a security token. You then login to you ClientZone and click "Gain Domain" under the Hosting section and enter the security token. On submit the security token, the domain will be transferred to you.
answered Mar 24, 2017 by daleattree (240 points)
0 votes

Hi there :)

Goto Linux Hosting Packages

--> under hosting click Linux hosting --> scroll down and select preferred package --> Sign up now --> Select preferences --> proceed to next step --> login/register with afrihost --> at domain details select "Transfer domain" --> Proceed to final step where you will enter payment details.

Then the ISP/Registrar of the domain will receive a ticket in a form of email asking them to accept the transfer. The registrar info can be found by doing a "WHOIS domain.co.za" lookup on your browser, or simply go to Who IS

If the above is not clear, or maybe you need further details on how to do this, please see the below ways to contact our consultants standing by to assist you :)

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

Thank you for contacting Afrihost.

Have an awesome day further.

answered Mar 24, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...