what should i do if i want to minimise the video?

+3 votes
asked Mar 25, 2017 in General by Khethiwe N Dladla (380 points)

6 Answers

0 votes
On the top right hand corner there is a little dash button when you move your mouse point over it it should say minimise
answered Mar 25, 2017 by Wynand.botha (250 points)
+1 vote
To minimise video they are many way by compressing, setting and software.

If you watching online.. You can set up your setting to low quality video. Same video can watch in low file size.

To upload a video. You can compress or either they many software that same video can cut to low size.
answered Mar 25, 2017 by Sajjad (200 points)
0 votes
It depends on what exactyl do you need to do. There are many video converters now in internet, even online.
answered Nov 23, 2018 by Fomme (740 points)
0 votes
Depends on many factors.
If it is raw, uncompressed video, you compress it using a video compression algorithm (say, MPEG-4, AVC, etc.)
You can always edit it and make it shorter, or you can drop frames (say, from 60 fps to 30 fps).

If it is already compressed, then you need to "transcode it". During transcoding you can reduce the size by
a) Reduce its resolution
b) Reduce the compression bit rate
c) Reduce the frame rate
d) Use a better compression algorithm
d) all of the above
answered Nov 26, 2018 by Mefyme (1,160 points)
0 votes

Try this online video converter www.videoconverter.com You can convert any media file quickly and reliably. Some features: reduce the file size, convert multiple clips to one format, make quiet videos louder, crop videos, add watermarks, and many other.

answered Nov 26, 2018 by Rabbet (1,280 points)
0 votes

You can resize your video with https://resize.video/ online ceditor. It's really easy to do and you don't need to download any application, software or anything else.

answered Mar 24, 2019 by kira77 (440 points)
...