Im a new user how long does it normaly take to get your account active?

+5 votes
asked Mar 25, 2017 in ADSL by Wynand.botha (250 points)
In a few hours after you submits all requirement document are that needed to activate your accounts. Some are done quickly in less the an hour.

5 Answers

+1 vote
This should be instant I received my email within a minute and clicked the link and boom registered so it shouldn't take longer then a minute to receive link and register
answered Mar 26, 2017 by Muhammad (210 points)
0 votes
Hi Wynand,

When you say you a new user, do you mean on afrihost answers? Because that should be instant when submitting the required online info, the confirmation email comes through, you confirm and you are on. Or are you perhaps talking about registering with afrihost to become your service provider and you want to know how long it takes for their services to become active?

Kind Regards,

Nick Voegt
answered Mar 26, 2017 by Nickvoegt (440 points)
0 votes
It takes less than an hour,all you have to do is submit your i.d and you ON!
answered Mar 26, 2017 by Monka (180 points)
0 votes
Everytime I've done it.. in a few minutes... Unless it's late at night on a weekend.

Bare in mind you need to also validate the debit order
answered Mar 27, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
0 votes
Upon completing the purchase form, you can log into clientzone to submit a copy of your ID document. Once this is done, you have to wait for your ID to be verified and this took place within 24 hours for myself. Once verification is done, your account will be active.
answered Mar 27, 2017 by moedawood (490 points)
...