Buying a fibre router

+3 votes
I ordered fibre with you guys and got the R4000 special with a router and installation etc.
Afrihost are currently out of stock of the fibre routers.
Can I go buy my own fibre router?
How will this affect the special I have got with Afrihost?
asked Mar 30, 2017 in Fibre by Rookie (9,860 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Hi there :)

By you purchasing a fibre router on your own, will have no affect on your order with Afrihost. This just means that once our stock has been replenished, your router will still be shipped out to you. You can always hang on to this spare router in the event you may need it for the future.

Sometimes there are electrical surges or dips that can knock out something electrical on the router if you don't have a surge protector, whereby this router will surely come in handy :)

If you still need advise or assistance, please contact one of our Support Consultants, whom are standing by to assist you :)

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

Thank you for contacting Afrihost.

Have an awesome day further.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
0 votes
Good day Trust you are well:)

 

You would be able to buy your own Fibre router, there is nothing

stopping you from doing this, it will effect the credit is a way as

there will not be a credit for the router and you would still be bound

to the 18 month "Contract" as we are covering the installation, we will

however credit your account form the router that you didnt get.

 

Thank you for choosing Afrihost.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by domenico (700 points)
0 votes
Good day.

The offer at Afrihost regarding the fibre FREE fiber set-up ,activation & router holds true.If you signed up ,you will receive the router as well once we receive stock.

You may use either router.This may come in handy if one of them stops working.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by Nileshan (140 points)
+2 votes
Hello :-)

Yes, you may purchase a router if you wish to. It does not affect the special at all.

The plus side is that your credit balance will be R799

less. We would really want you to enjoy the full promotion therefore we would ask you to give

us a bit of time to get routers in stock and we will add a router to your order and courier it to you

and you can activate your account.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by MsKay86 (220 points)
...