What happens if I opt out of promo?

+3 votes
I have chosen to go with the fibre promotion you are offering at the moment, incl router, activation and set up.
How long am I tied up in this agreement?
What will happen if I opt to end this agreement in a few months time?
asked Mar 31, 2017 in Fibre by Rookie (9,860 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
HI. You are required to stay with Afrihost for 18 months to fulfil the agreement. If you leave earlier you will be billed a pro rate portion of the costs (installation, activation and router)

Taking this into consideration, you may cancel at any time
answered Mar 31, 2017 by Albow (810 points)
edited Mar 31, 2017 by Albow
+2 votes
HI there

Hope you are well.

The overall amount of up to R4000 can be used to offset installation and hardware costs should a user sign up for a new Fibre connection, or alternatively should a user wish to change ISPs, we'll credit their Afrihost account to re-imburse them for costs leveraged by their previous ISPs to make the switch to Afrihost.

It is important to note that R4000 is the overall maximum amount that Afrihost will issue as a credit to users regardless of how it is achieved.

If users sign up for a new connection, the savings will automatically apply on checkout.

 If a user is migrating from another ISP, we'll automatically zero-rate migration fees associated with the last-mile provider (i.e. Vumatel, MetroFibre etc.) and then credit their Afrihost account for the termination costs charged by their previous ISP (up to the remaining balance of the R4000 maximum) when they submit a copy of the termination settlement to us.

This offer is available once-off, to one legal entity per address. Should ownership of an address change, the new occupant would become eligible for the offer. Should a legal entity wish to add an additional connection, or cancel and sign up again - this offer will not apply.
Should a user cancel their connection with us before 18 months of service, they will be charged a pro-rated amount to recover the initial offer extended. What this means is, for example, if a user receives an overall credit of R3600 on signup, and cancels after 8 months, that they will be charged an amount pro-rata for the remaining 10 months – in the case of this example that would equate to R2000. This is to cover the capital outlay incurred by Afrihost to provision infrastructure and hardware required in facilitating the fibre connection to users.
We will not credit users, when migrating ISPs, for hardware acquired independently or that is not stated as part of the termination settlement from their previous ISP. If a user is signing up via one of our Fibre Partner’s websites, they will need to submit substantiating documentation for installation and other costs via the Afrihost ClientZone in order for us to credit their Afrihost account for these costs.
answered Mar 31, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes
Hi there :)

The promotion we have going on the Fibre connectivity with the free router and activation costs up to R4000 goes along with the 18 month contract to stay with Afrihost.

If however, if you wish to terminate this agreement, you will be liable to pay all costs initially covered in the up to R4000 credit we gave you :)
answered Mar 31, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
0 votes
Good day,

You have to stay with Afrihost for 18 months. If you leave anytime before the 18months end you will be charged a pro rate portion of the installation and router.

However, you can cancel at any time taking the above mentioned into consideration.
answered Mar 31, 2017 by faithmunthali (630 points)
...