how to run a jar application in cPanel using afrihos

+3 votes
I have developed my web application in springboot MVC, I would like to know how do I run it or upload to my afrihost domain, so that it can be accessible to the public
asked Apr 3, 2017 in Shared Hosting by mabangeamen (170 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

Hi there

If you would like to upload your content you can do the following:

You can upload you web page in a number of ways. There are also a number of software applications that help in the upload / publish process.

Some FTP clients that aid in the transfer of files:

 WS_FTP
CuteFTP
Windows Explorer
 FileZilla

FTP clients are very effective in transferring files to and from the server.

You can view the videos for some of them on http://support.afrihost.com/videotutorials.php

The details required for the FileZilla required fields would have been

sent to you when you signed up for your domain initially. The hostname

will be your chosen domain name and the username and password will

be the FTP Username and Password that was included in the mail.

With FileZilla if you leave the port field blank it will choose the default

FTP port of 21. If you're in doubt feel free to call Afrihost support for

help at 011 612 7200

Also you can log into cpanel click on file manager:

To upload files in File Manager:

» Navigate to the folder where you want to upload your files.

» Click on the Upload file(s) link.

» Click on the Browse... button next to one of the top fields.

» Search for and double-click on the first file to upload.

» Repeat the above steps for each file you want to upload.

» Click on the Overwrite existing files tick box if you want to overwrite existing files of the same name.

» Click on the Upload button when you have finished selecting files. The status of the upload will appear in the top-right corner of your window. The contents of the folder is displayed in the main area, including your uploaded files.

 

answered Apr 10, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
edited Apr 10, 2017 by nikinix
0 votes
good day

 

the client can log into cpanel click on file manager click on upload and upload to wwwPublic_html.
answered Apr 10, 2017 by robin (180 points)
0 votes

Hi there :)

There are a coupld of ways to upload the content of your website you have stored on your local hard drive of your computer.

1. You have access to your cPanel via the Client Zone Login Link or copy and paste in your web browser the following URL: https://clientzone.afrihost.com

> Once logged in, click on the Hosting Tab

> Click on your domain name that has the hosting package you wish to upload the website content to

> Click on cPanel

> Click on Log In to cPanel

> In cPane, locate and click on File Manager

> Open up the directory Public_HTML

> Once you're in the file directory, you can click on the top where it states "Upload," where you will select all the files or the necessary folder to upload to your directory.

2. Using an FTP client; e.g. File Zila or SmartFTP

> This is a little more involved and you can google directions, or contact us where one of our capable Client Consultants can guide you through this process :)

> Or you can view Hosting Videos

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

Thank you for contacting Afrihost.

Have an awesome day further.

answered Apr 10, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
0 votes
Afrihost does not support the hosting of Java content on the cPanel servers.

If you wish to make your Springboot MVC application available to the public using Afrihost, you will need to do it via an unmanaged cloud or dedicated server where you have installed Tomcat for the deployment of your WAR files.

Uploading of your web application can then either be done via the Tomcat UI or you can FTP or SCP the file on to your server and then via the Tomcat CLI or Tomcat UI, deploy the uploaded the file.
answered Apr 11, 2017 by daleattree (240 points)
...