How to choose a website platform?

+5 votes
I wan to make my own website, it'll be blog. How to choose a website platform?
asked Apr 7, 2017 in Shared Hosting by Heltall (1,740 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
If it's a blog WordPress is your best bet
answered Apr 7, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (64,040 points)
+1 vote

You can hire someone to design and code a website, or you can try your own hand. It's easy, here is an excellent step-by-step guide - https://www.templatemonster.com/blog/create-website-2017-ultimate-guide/. There are many useful information, good luck :)

answered Apr 17, 2017 by Rar (1,380 points)
0 votes
It all depends on your use case and what services you would like to offer on your website. WordPress can be used for Blogs and general websites. You also get Joomla or CMS Based Websites. So it all depends on your use case. You need to decide if you want the website interactive or static.
answered Apr 18, 2017 by mikhailh (1,550 points)
...