Vumatel page displaying, how do I get afrihost?

+4 votes
Hi Afrihost,

I recently had vuma fibre installed in my home.
I was told to attach my computrer to the CPE box on the wall which I have done.
Now there is a vumatel page displaying, how do I get my afrihost connected?
asked Apr 10, 2017 in Fibre by Rookie (6,780 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
Hello :)

 

Once your computer is connected to the CPE and you attempt to browse you will be presented with a vumatel portal. In this portal it will ask for a username and password.

The details you input here would be the same details you use to login to your Afrihost clientzone (clientzone.afrihost.com - the username is the email address registered on the website with. If you have forgotten your password, simply input your email address and click 'Forgot Password')
answered Apr 10, 2017 by mitchell.h (180 points)
0 votes
Good day

 

Once you have your laptop connected you will be abl to choose a service provider from the vuma page. Select afrihost and will log you into the client zone where you can register and select a package of choice.
answered Apr 10, 2017 by robin (180 points)
+2 votes
Hi there

Once your computer is connected to the CPE and you attempt to browse you will be presented with a vumatel portal. In this portal it will ask for a username and password.

The details you input here would be the same details you use to login to your Afrihost clientzone (clientzone.afrihost.com - the username is the email address registered on the website with. If you have forgotten your password, simply input your email address and click 'Forgot Password')

If you are still unable to connect please contact our support department as a reset of your mac adress might be required.

 

Feel free to contact us on 0116127200 or sms the word help on 32541

 

Thanks so much ..
answered Apr 10, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes
Once you have connected your router to your CPE box and you laptop to your router, you will be redirected to the vumatel page. You should than select Afrihost as your ISP and you will than be re-directed to the Afrihost client zone login page where you have to activate your Fibre connection.
answered Apr 10, 2017 by verno786 (650 points)
0 votes
Hi there :)

When you receive your router, you will need to set it up to access the Internet via DHCP, and can be configured by you.

This is a product like all other Fibre Providers besides OpenServe where the link is automatically detected on our systems and activates accordingly via the API (Application Program Interface).

Once VumaTel has installed the CPE device in your home, and you have the router, you will need to setup the Fibre Router via DHCP WAN interface. You do not need to connect the computer directly to the CPE; this will result in the MAC address locking to your computer.

When this has been completed successfully, you will need to open your Internet Browser, whereby you will be directed to the VumaTel login page, where you will have your VT number displayed, and where you will need to write this down exactly as is to either call us and we will enter it on Client Zone, or you select Afrihost as your ISP on the drop down ISP lists, which should then automatically direct you to the Blue Login Screen (Afrihost Client Zone), where you log in to with your client zone username and password you used when you signed up with Afrihost.

This will effectively activate your Data and Fibre Line on Afrihost Systems, as well as through the API via VumaTel's systems. It may take up to 48 hours, but we've seen this completed sooner.

Hope the above helps to explain what you can expect :)

Thank you for contacting Afrihost, but please let us know if there is anything else we can assist you with.

If you are still unable to do this, or you are experiencing difficulties; please contact one of our Support Consultants, whom are standing by to assist you :)

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)
answered Apr 10, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...