are fiber line rentals included in your fiber packages?

+3 votes
Good day, i would like to find out wether the fiber line rentals are included in your fiber packages? If not, how much would it cost extra to include the fiber line rental?
asked May 4, 2017 in Fibre by Rutz (150 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Afrihost Fibre packages include the Fibre line rental.
answered May 8, 2017 by TheOisSilent (640 points)
+1 vote
Good day,

Yes the fiber line rental is included in our fibre packages.

The price you see, is the price you pay! All Fibre Packages are bundled, so the price is for both your Data and the Line rental, all‑inclusive :-)
answered May 8, 2017 by faithmunthali (630 points)
+1 vote
Good day

 

Please note that all our fibre package on all serivce providers we are in partnership with include the fibre line rental.

If you sign up through with the service provider that has the fibre lay out in your area, we will process your order and send it through to them, and they will contact you to confim the dates and time of when the installation will take place at your home, once they have compeleted the instalaltion the fibre line is going to be automtically migrated over to us becuase you would have sign up for a fibre package that incudes the fibre line rental.

 

The Monthly amounts differ from the type of line speed and the fast the line the more the amount will be and also depending on the fibre package itself whether it is capped or uncapped.

Please see the link below for our best Fibre uncapped and capped deals.

https://www.afrihost.com/landing/fibre/

https://www.afrihost.com/landing/fibre/capped/

 

Thank you
answered May 8, 2017 by thabangl (640 points)
+1 vote

Hi there :)

Thank you for taking the time to contact our Answers at Afrihost.

We have Capped and Uncapped packages that include both your Fibre Line rental as well as the package.

If you already have a Fibre Provider; no worries :) You can migrate your Fibre Line and services to Afrihost.

If trenching has not yet been done in your area, you could try and get as many people in your community as you can to show interest in obtaining fibre; whereby it will allow the various providers to complete trenching or to start with the Street Fibre to the Home project.

We have many providers that could potentially provide you with this service, and we add more every day :)

Please visit Fibre Uncapped Deals and check the availability in your area. If however not, then just add your details so the providers can contact you once it is available.

-Starting at only R437pm for Blazing-Fast Fibre Broadband from the home of Award-Winning Internet.

Have a look at our Capped Fibre packages

• Please note that there will be an installation fee. (Each provider has their on own installation fee).

• If you are renting your property, you will need to get consent from your landlord, or body corporate. (we will need an Affidavit from the landlord)

• You can select the fiber provider in your area.

• You can also select the type of package that you want.

• Afrihost fiber package includes an uncapped account.

• The order will then be process automatically through our system.

• We cannot provide an ETA on when your fibre will be installed, and is always up to the availability and time frame of the actual provider you signed up with.

Thank you again for taking the time to contact Afrihost, but if you have any other questions please contact us in the following ways:

Support via email: support@afrihost.com

Support via Phone
Want to talk to someone over the Phone?
No Problem! We gladly assist our clients telephonically during the hours outlined below.

011 612 7200

Mon‑Fri 07:00-20:00 / Sat-Sun 09:00-15:00

24/7 Call‑Back Support

Want us to call you? SMS us anytime, 24/7 and we'll call you back as soon as one of our Legendary Support Agents are available.

SMS "Help" to 32541
* SMS charged at R1.50. Free SMSes do not apply.

Hope the above will help us to help you  :)

answered May 9, 2017 by CharB (3,500 points)
...