I have purchased a Wordpress theme which I would like to host on Afrihost. How do I do this?

+3 votes
asked May 29, 2017 in Client Zone by dngraham (150 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
You would need to download the zip file which contains the theme and upload it in the directory: /home/public_html/wp-content/themes/

Once it is unzipped, Wordpress should detect it as an installed theme when you log in again.

An easier option would be to use the upload theme button in the select a theme section when you click on Appearance -> themes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by Dowayne B (3,130 points)
0 votes
Good day.

Your easiest option here would be to sign up for one of the Linux Shared Hosting products. You'll ned a mysql database in order to run Wordpress so the Gold Home package would be your best bet unless you need more resources.
Once your hosting space has been set up, you will be able to log in to CPanel and install Wordpress via Softaculous - This will run the automated installation of Wordpress for you in just a few clicks. Our team can also assist here if you are having difficulty.

Once Wordpress is installed, you'll be able to upload and activate your theme then proceed with your website :)

Goodluck!
answered Jun 13, 2017 by sanunu (820 points)
+1 vote
Hi there

 

First you would have to sign up a hosting package with afrihost.

Please have a look at our hosting packages:

Linux - http://www.afrihost.com/linux-hosting.php

Once this is complete log into your cpanel click on softtaculous app installer and download wordpress.

 

If you are still struggling please follow the helpful link below:

http://www.wpbeginner.com/beginners-guide/how-to-install-a-wordpress-theme/

You would need to download the zip file which contains the theme

Once this is complete you can log into your backend of your word press >under themes > click on upload themes and upload the zipped file.

Wordpress will then do the rest for you and all you need to do is enable the theme.
answered Jun 13, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes
To use a theme you have purchased you first need to install WordPress and then upload and install the theme.

There are many articles on how to do this step on the web and most likely included with your purchased theme. Although Afrihost will try to be of assistance as much as they can they are responsible for providing the hosting not managing the content or the application.

If you do not have WordPress installed (its free), You can signup for any of our hosting packages (ensure it has a database and enough space for your application) if you have signed up on a Linux package you can install it automatically on your cpanel with Softaculous or Fantastico. Otherwise you can download it from Wordpress.com to your computer, upload it to your server, unpack and install it. Wordpress comes with instructions and many tutorials are available online.
answered Jun 13, 2017 by Albow (810 points)
...