Telkom confirmed 10mb line available, what is my next step

+4 votes
asked May 30, 2017 in ADSL by Platinum2017 (160 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hi there

In order to sign up for Afrihost ADSL line management, existing Afrihost clients will have to request this via Client Zone. This can be done via the My Telkom Lines tab > Order ADSl line link.

New clients will need to sign up via our website:

Please proceed to www.afrihost.com.

1) Click on ADSL > ADSL lines tab

2)Proceed with sign up

3) Order ADSL line (Either new ADSL line or transfer of existing ADSL line from Telkom)

4) Complete the sign up (Billing details, contact details etc...)

We will then process your order.

Please note that you will be charged a pro-rata billing when your line has
been transferred to us, this process usually takes 10-14 days.

If you receive a charge from Telkom for your line, they should
issue a refund after you are successfully transferred.

If you have any existing products (Data packages etc…) with Telkom
and would like these cancelled, you will need to carry this out directly
with Telkom.

Please note that you are still liable to pay Telkom for the Voice Line Rental, monthly, as per Telkom's terms and conditions for voice line rental.

Thanks and Kind regards
answered Jun 13, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes
Hello There.

If telkom have confirmed there is a 10 Mb line in your area, there is one of two steps you would be taking.

1: You have never had a telephone or dsl line before,

This means you would need to apply for a post paid voice line from telkom this can take a number of days or weeks, Once this is installed you would need to apply for a ADSL service on the telkom line. This can take a period of 14 to 30 working days for the conversion either through Afrihost when you sign up for a "new convert" or thorugh telkom.

If you had the line converted to ADSL through telkom then you would need to request telkom to place the line in the holding pool making it available for an ISP to take over the management of the ADSL line.Telkom will quote a time frame of up to 21 working days.

 

2: You have a telephone line already,

In this case you would need to sign up for the ADSL line in a "new convert" similar to the first step but the time frame here is smaller this would be 14 to 30 working days.You can use the following link: https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/adsl_lines

Unfortunately you always still need to pay for the voice line rental with telkom.

 

Please remember when you apply for the ADSL line you would need to choose the speed, You can ask telkom for the exact speed you can apply for, this would most likely be the 10 mbps they have quoted you on.

When the line is converted either though telkom or Afrihost you would be notified. You would need to configure an ADSL router that you might of purchsed with a username and password, Once this accepts you should be connected to the internet.
answered Jun 13, 2017 by sheldon.mason (6,490 points)
0 votes
Good day

I trust you are well             
 

The next step will be to sign up your line up to be activated on a up to 10mbps line, If you an existing afrihost client oyu may sign up for a  ADSL line activation and data package in your clientzone

>click connectivity

>click sign up new connectivity package

>click DSL bundles ( this package includes the line rental/activation and data package)

You may choose capped or uncapped

>then complete your order.

 

If you are a new client then you will need to signup from our website by following this link to our

capped or uncapped bundles https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/capped_dsl_bundles

Then complete your order by filling in the review form with your personal information  and linking your banking details

and make sure you process the order type as "convert voice line to ADSL"

 

Please also note that ALL ADSL line activation may take up to 30days to complete.

 

Have a great day further
Please contact us if you need any assistance
answered Jun 13, 2017 by thabangl (640 points)
0 votes
Firstly you need to have a Telkom landline installed. If you have not done this you can order by dialling 10210 or by going onto the Telkom website or a Telkom store.

When ordering your line from Telkom they will often try to sell you ADSL or Internet access packages. Ideally, you want to be with Afrihost, so turn these offers down. FYI Often they require signing up a contract otherwise ADSL carries a R750 installation fee from Telkom when you order it with the landline. Assuming you just get the landline only installed or if you already have a voice line, once you have the phone number you can signup with Afrihost.

go to www.afrihost.com and click on DSL to select the correct option for you and follow the prompts till you are done. Afrihost don't charge to activate ADSL on your line. To save some extra cash you can bundle your line and data once its active.

PS Please be aware ADSL is a "best effort" service. Although 10mbps may be available in your area, the actual speed you will get will depend on the distance between yourself and the exchange and the quality of your line.
answered Jun 13, 2017 by Albow (810 points)
...