My internet seems to be very slow most of the time when my APN is Afrihost

+3 votes
Does any of you have the same issue as me?
asked Feb 2, 2015 in Shared Hosting by Lifepart2 (760 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Lifepart2

Kindly check if there are spots that give better coverage than other within your home. You might not get good coverage all over tha house. Check the direction of the Network tower in your area and try to face your device in that direction to see if connectivity will improve. Send us the results to our support team or answers@afrihost.com so that we can check and advise if there's an issue. If the problem is coverage related, kindly log a query directly with MTN on the link provided below and send us the reference number so that we can follow it up on our end with MTN.

Coverage: https://www.afrihost.com/tools/network_coverage_map/?src=website_nav

MTN Network Queries: https://www.mtn.co.za/_LAYOUTS/MTN.SP2010.FormsData/Networkcoveragequery.aspx

Afrihost Team
answered Feb 2, 2015 by AfriDude (43,990 points)
0 votes
I had the same issue last month when I was visiting, turns out MTN doesn't have a proper network coverage on the area. I would suggest you check the network coverage of the area where you are staying.
answered Feb 3, 2015 by Njabulod (1,250 points)
...