I am using a MacBook laptop

+3 votes
asked Jun 13, 2017 in Devices by P A Brink (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
HI there

 

These steps will allow you add the "afrihost" APN to your software to get connected to the internet.

Now assuming you have Mobile Partner open, goto Tools>>Option

Then follow the steps below.
Click on the Profile Management in the left pane.
Click New to create a new blank Profile.
Give a profile name (afrihost).
In APN group select static and the text box below becomes active. Type in the APN "afrihost"
Don't change any thing else.
Click on save.
Click on default to set this as your default profile.
answered Jul 10, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
0 votes

If you are using a MacBook, you should know that it also can be vulnerable to viruses. Of course, I am not meant to tell that it can be infected by coronavirus disease, but as you know, hackers are not stopping to develop themselves and they are always in the purchase of the nest 'fish'. For you, to not get 'fished', I'd like to recommend using these resources - https://macsecurity.net/view/124-remove-safe-finder-virus-from-mac-in-safari-chrome-and-firefox - that's how you can sleep in the night calmly.

answered Mar 29, 2020 by DavidSharkanus (180 points)
...