Can I still use MTN bundle that I bought prier to signing up for Afrihost

+3 votes
I bought a 1g databundle from my bank. Then I heard of Afrihost and signed up for the 1 g deal. Thought it will only be from the following month but was immediatly connected. How can I use the databundle I purchase before I signed up for Afrihost.
asked Jul 8, 2017 in Mobile Data by Melaine (180 points)
Yes you can, The APN settings need to be changed that's all.

Thank You

3 Answers

+1 vote
Yes you can. You will have to change your access point from afrihost to MTN-GPRS to use it. Only takes a few seconds to change the setting
answered Jul 10, 2017 by Zoldyck (650 points)
Thank you. I will do so.
+1 vote
You may keep both bundles. It is simply a case of changing your APN to the correct ISP when needing to use that data package.
answered Jul 10, 2017 by GraphDEVigner (320 points)
Thank you for this will do so.
0 votes
All you have to do is switch your APN settings to "mymtn", once you're done using your MTN data be sure to switch back to "afrihost". APN settings are case sensitive. After changing your APN setting you normally have to restart your device.

TIP: I activate Flight Mode for sec and turn back off, always does the trick.
answered Jul 10, 2017 by NtoWM (150 points)
recently i noticed a restart is not required, it disconnects and reconnects without further prompts
...