Domain Inactive

+3 votes
what does it mean by Domain Inactive?
asked Jul 13, 2017 in Afrihost Plus+ by jacoblunda (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi there

I hope you are well.

If there is only 1 nameserver listed the Registry will place the domain into an inactive state and it will not resolve/function.   For any other DNS issues please contact your hosting provider directly.
answered Jul 14, 2017 by nikinix (25,450 points)
0 votes
Most obvious is billing issues, see if the domain URL ends in - /cgi-sys/suspendedpage.cgi
answered Jul 14, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
...