Mac Mail issue

+3 votes
Hello people of Afrihost,

I am experiencing an issue with my mac mail.
I get a Verify User Error Message.

Please advise how to correct this

Thank you
asked Jul 17, 2017 in Email Hosting by Rookie (4,500 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
Please do advise the exact error message but generally this would relate to authentication and incoming + outgoing ports
answered Jul 17, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote
Hi there

There seems to be an update that has run which a few mac mail clients have run into.

The simplest fix at the moment is to change your incomming and outgoing settings to your hostname if you ping your domain name in terminal this will give you your server name.

To do this at the top right hand corner by your finder type the word termial in this will open your terminal.

Once open type ping yourdomainname.co.za

Once you have this log into mac mail change your incomming server and outgoing server to the output of your ping.

Example below"

ping maxxess.co.za
PING maxxess.co.za (197.242.144.159) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from martel.aserv.co.za (197.242.144.159): icmp_seq=1 ttl=55 time=3.78 ms
64 bytes from martel.aserv.co.za (197.242.144.159): icmp_seq=2 ttl=55 time=2.89 ms
^X
--- maxxess.co.za ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 2.892/3.338/3.785/0.450 ms

Therefore

martel.aserv.co.za will be my incomming and outgoing setting with use ssl on and 993 or 995 for incomming depending if its pop or imap.

And 465 for outgoing.

if there is anything else you need please let me know.
answered Jul 17, 2017 by nikinix (25,450 points)
0 votes
I have problems with gmail accounts. I want to set up my acc for multiple users. How can I do this?
answered Apr 15 by Mefyme (800 points)
0 votes

If you want to set up default gmail account for multiple users you should follow this simple instructions https://osxtips.net/set-default-google-account/ when I had this problem it worked perfect for me.

answered Apr 15 by Yanns (1,070 points)
edited Apr 16 by Yanns
0 votes
I can not understand the essence of the problem. More info please?
answered Apr 16 by Rabbet (1,200 points)
...