How to change from .com to .co.za without registering the domain again?

+3 votes
Hi

 

I would like to know if it is posibble to change from .comto .co.za without re-registering the domain?

 

T
asked Feb 3, 2015 in Shared Hosting by Thato

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
From what I understand it's not really only changing that part but your talking about a whole new domain.

You will probably have to register a new domain for this.
answered Feb 3, 2015 by Jacques_Stry (2,170 points)
0 votes
Unfortunately domains cannot be transferred or coverted. You will need to register a new domain (under the appropriate TLD).

Since you have already registered the domain, if they are similar, you may still want to retain ownership of the old domain for the year, and then redirect it to the new domain, so that you can get the maximum benefit. You can downgrade your package from hosting to pointing or parking.
answered Feb 3, 2015 by AfriMan (14,620 points)
...