I would like to have access to my home network with a static IP address?

+3 votes
I have a CCTV network at home, I was informed that I need to register a domain name to be able to get a Static IP to be able to access my CCTV cameras on my private network.?
asked Aug 1, 2017 in ADSL by HALinstrom (150 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
You will need to email support@afrihost.com to setup a static IP for you, it is done at request only.
answered Aug 1, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
Thank you for the feedback, will do so.
0 votes
You can also get a static ip through your clientzone
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
Hi there, as per the first answer, I sent a mail to support and the response was that need to get a uncapped business account wheron I will be charged an additional R50/month for a fixed IP.
I am sure I am not the only private Afrihost customer that requires a static ip.?
please read our T&C as these rules arent ment to be broken, right at the bottom of this page u will find it

https://answers.afrihost.com/11596/which-service-provider-cheapest-actually-delivers-promise
0 votes
How did you manage to get it?
answered Dec 2, 2020 by Marsrea (300 points)
...